Ud Garden Hotel

Main amenities

  • Wi-Fi

Location

    Guests of Ud Garden Hotel Kataragama can enjoy access to the Kirivehara, located 3.8 km away.

    The centre of Kataragama can be reached in 10 minutes' walk of this hotel, and such cultural venues as Katharagama Archaeological Museum are a 19-minute walk away. The Detagamuwa Wewa is 3.8 km from the hotel. The kathirgamam Mari Amman Kovil Temple can also be found 20 minutes' walk from the property. Katharagama Depot bus station is in the vicinity of the Ud Garden.

    The hotel offers rooms with a balcony and a dining area featuring an air conditioner, along with a TV set.

    The restaurant The Chill Restaurant is situated 1.2 km from this property.

    Review by hotel critic

    My recent stay at Ud Garden exceeded all my expectations. The calm and light ambiance of the place, combined with the beautiful garden and inviting pool, provided a serene atmosphere that made me feel truly at ease and safe throughout my visit. The cleanliness of the room and the cozy bed ensured a comfortable stay, while the attentive service truly stood out. The hotel not only arranged a Jeep for us at short notice for a fair price but also went above and beyond by having the manager's wife accompany us, sharing insightful stories about elephants and Sri Lankan culture. Her gesture of preparing a complimentary dinner and offering a free toothbrush when I forgot mine showcased a level of hospitality that was truly exceptional. I was welcomed with open arms, creating a memorable experience that I would eagerly repeat.

    Important information

    Check-in: from 12:00
    Check-out: until 10:00
    • Children and extra beds
    • There are no cots provided in a room.

    Room Options at Ud Garden Hotel Kataragama

    The Ud Garden Hotel offers a variety of room options for guests, including double, triple, and family rooms, all featuring a private pool, air conditioning, and a private bathroom with a bath. Each unit comes with comfortable beds and some rooms also include additional amenities such as a flat-screen TV or a balcony. Overall, guests can enjoy a unique and refreshing stay in any of the rooms at the hotel.

    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0

    Location of Ud Garden Hotel Kataragama

    Attractions
    Great restaurants
    Transportation

    Guest reviews of Ud Garden Hotel Kataragama

    Here you can find verified reviews our users posted on this website

    No reviews yet :(

    If you stayed at this hotel, share your experience with us, please

    Write a review

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Thank you for subscribing
    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    Check best available rates
    Enter your dates to see prices
    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Ud Garden Hotel Kataragama